Uzbekistan has built a solid educational literature system, with books published in 7 languages. Libraries have updated their resource bases, and e-libraries have been put into operation.
As the head of our state adopted the Decree "On measures for the further improvement of providing the population with medicines and medical products", responsible ministries and departments have been entrusted with specific tasks. But how all these measures are implemented into practice? Are they satisfactory? And most importantly, what conveniences are created for the public, for the people?
Anton Hauzen, the Chief Technical Advisor of the Project Implementation Support of Country decent work program, Oksana Lipkanu. the ILO expert, Anastasiya Dubova, the expert on reporting and assessment of the effectiveness of the ILO project "Implementation of country decent work programs in Uzbekistan", Kudratilla Rafikov, the Chairman of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan as well as other officials of the Federation attended the meeting.
Legislative chamber deputies awarded   14.01.2017 13:11:12
Parliament deputies received the 'O'zbekiston Respublikasi Qurolli Kuchlariga 25 yil' badges (25th anniversary of Uzbekistan Armed Forces) at an award ceremony chaired by Speaker Nurdinjon Ismoilov and held in the Large Hall of Oliy Majlis's Legislative Chamber.
Higher and Secondary Education Minister Rustam Kasimov recieved French Ambassador Violaine de Villemeur and Culture and Cooperation Advisor Isabelle Kaelbel.
President awards servicemen   13.01.2017 12:04:13
Defence ministry representatives, servicemen, military academy cadets, culture workers, and journalists took part in the 'O'zbekiston Respublikasi Qurolli Kuchlariga 25 yil' award ceremony at the Uzbekistan Armed Forces Museum, according to UzA.
Vatanparvar presents updated website   12.01.2017 18:02:27
Vatanparvar, the Uzbekistan defence assistance organisation, updated its website and the Virtual reception of the Central Council's chairman, in a move to revamp its activities and streamline appeals processing.
The Uzbek-Kazakh relations are on the rise. A leading partner in Central Asia, Kazakhstan accounts for a healthy share in the region's turnover.
On January 11, the Committee on Information and Communication Technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis held a seminar on "Main macroeconomic indicators and parameters of the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2017: Prospects of development of the information sphere".
The Uzbekistan's Labor Ministry has launched a new unified automated information system to meet the needs of legal entities in the service records.
The Republican Charity Public Foundation named after Islam Karimov has announced the beginning of competitive selection of talented and gifted boys and girls who speak foreign languages and have successfully completed higher education institutions to receive grants on training in the master's programmes of higher educational institutions of Europe and the United States.