The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic signed a Treaty on the construction of a secondary school in the city of Osh (Kyrgyzstan).
On August 1, 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, signed a decree "On measures for further improvement of the system of state support for the disabled people".
In accordance with the program of the official visit, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov visited the National Museum of India, which is the main historical and artistic treasury of the country that has the richest collection of antiquities, archaeological treasures of ancient civilizations, as well as exhibits of culture and ethnic diversity.
Pursuant to the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures on further improving the security of road traffic", a Moto group comprised of police officers can now be seen on the city streets as part of an experiment.
On the eve of the main holiday Ц the Independence Day, the people of Uzbekistan on August 19-20 took to the streets to take part in khashar. Through overall efforts, the residents cleaned the territories adjacent to houses, playgrounds, places of worship, parks.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the meeting with activists of Bekabad instructed to begin work on the design of a new district in the city. New high-rise residential buildings are set to be built in the district.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev during his trip to the city of Bekabad reviewed the draft master plan of the city.
5 thousand heaters of "Ariston" are set to be set up in the homes of the town of Bekabad in the near future. This was stated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting with activists of the city.
Tashkent region at the initiative of The TV channel Milliy has initiated the preparation of the largest pilaf in Uzbekistan. The weight of the meal, prepared on 17 August in Almalyk exceeded 6 tons, according to experts.
An anti-terror operation is underway throughout the city, as the 26th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan is approaching.
The ancient and eternally young city over its almost three thousand years of history has been and remains a crossroad of civilizations and cultures. Years pass, decades, centuries, but Samarkand keeps its grandeur and elegance with an inimitable eastern flavor, the richest history and amazing monuments.