On July 24th has been held the ninth plenum of the Council of Federation of Trade Unions, which examined activities of the Federation for the first half of 2013. A report has been made by the plenum chairman of CFT of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva.
On July 25 at the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan hosted the opening of the 25th season of classes at the International School of Aerospace (ISA). It is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
In Tashkent, was completely renovated cathedral mosque "Hoja Ahror Valiy," according to the information office of the Committee for Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The second season of the educational camp "Kelajak ovosi-2013" has finished, where from June 15 to June 20 more than 150 people, selected throughout the country, in informal environment got knowledge and modernized their projects.
National Company "Uzbektourism" summed up results of the creative competition "Creating of tourism brand (image) of Khorezm region", which was held from June 5 to 20, 2013. 200 works of 42 participants were presented at the contest. Competition Commission reviewed and considered all works submitted to the creative contest.