On the occasion of the 26th anniversary of independence of our state, heads of states and governments of foreign countries, heads of authoritative international organizations sent sincere congratulations with best wishes of peace, happiness, prosperity and well-being to our people and President of Uzbekistan.
The head of our state conveyed words of sincere sympathy and support to the families and friends of those killed and wishes those injured a speedy recovery.
The new school year will begin on 2 September in honor of the 26 anniversary of independence. The first lesson will be themed "My love and devotion to you, my dear Uzbekistan!". It will be devoted to the memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and Tashkent chemical-technological Institute (TCTI) agreed to cooperate in the training of specialists through the exchange of knowledge and experience.
August 28 saw the opening ceremony of the XI "Sharq taronalari" International Music Festival in Samarkand.