Zoir Mirzayev elected Chairman of the Federation of equestrian sport.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan єѕѕ-3104, dated June 30, 2017 approved measures on implementation of the project "Construction of modern airport complex of civil (business) aircraft on the basis of the airport "Tashkent-Vostochny".
The head of state adopted a Decree "On organization of activities of Public Council on contemporary history of Uzbekistan under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
Starting from 15 July, electricity tariffs will increase by an average of 7%, according to the JSC "Uzbekenergo". These tariffs are approved by the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 29 June 2017.
The Palace of symposia in Tashkent hosted the IV Kurultay of the Civic Youth Movement "Kamolot".
Starting from July 15, 2017, natural gas prices are set to rise 7%, according to the company Uzbekneftegaz.
Inha University in the Republic of Korea held a ceremony to welcome students from Uzbekistan.
The cost of education in higher educational institutions (bachelor, master) on a tuition basis for the 2017/2018 school year remains at the level of the 2016/2017 academic year, according to the information service of the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The head of state approved measures on organization of activity of the Termez branch of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov.
Associate Vice President for academic affairs and international initiatives and campuses of Webster University (USA) Peter Maher visited the Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).