President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the project of a Scientific Centre in Vuzgorodok in Tashkent's Almazar district on 21 April.
JSC Uzbekiston Temir Yollari announced the reduction of prices for train tickets,and also informed about the organization of regular morning, afternoon and evening high-speed trains for directions:
IUT Professor awarded TWAS Prize   20.04.2017 16:53:28
Professor of physics at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Husniddin Olimov has become one of 22 young scientists (under 45 years) from developing countries who received the award from the World Academy of Science, TWAS.
Under the Russian law, migrants who violate stay, registration, or labour violations will be issued a fine and then deported via a court order, with a further ban on entering Russia.
Constantly developed since the independence, the Alisher Navoi national park has had installed monuments to Abdulla Kakhar (2007), Oybek (2010), Said Akhmad and Saida Zunnunova (both in 2013), and to Navoi himself back in 1991.
Uzbekistan's science has suffered a grave loss, after major scientist and member of Uzbekistan's Academy of Sciences Anna Glushenkova died aged 90.
Weak earthquake shakes Tashkent   18.04.2017 09:42:34
Tashkent and other cities of Uzbekistan felt a 2 magnitude earthquake at 04:04 AM of April 18.
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) has started accepting documents for admission in the 2017-2018 academic year.
Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, is not only a leading institution of higher education, which prepares personnel on technical areas, but also a major research center in the integration of education, science and production.
Afrosiyob changes timetable   14.04.2017 18:15:34
Starting from 10 April, another new high-speed train Afrosiyob started to run in the direction Tashkent-Samarkand-Tashkent. Due to this, its timetable was changed: