The month of Ramadan is of great importance for the spiritual life of our people, strengthening the atmosphere of harmony and mutual understanding in society. Our people have been taking special care of patients, supporting the needy in this sacred month since ancient times. This kind of tradition is consonant with the policy of strong social protection implemented in our country.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev congratulated workers of print and mass media with professional holiday, which is celebrated in the country on June 27:
Today the people of Uzbekistan, as Muslims of many countries around the world celebrate a bright occasion of Ramadan Khayit (Eid-al-Fitr).
Special military transport aircraft of the Ministry of defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan arrived in Tashkent on Saturday, with bodies of 9 citizens killed in traffic accidents in Kazakhstan. 38 citizens who were in the wrecked bus, including 7 affected were also on board.
As we reported previously, a bus accident in Aktobe region of the Republic of Kazakhstan killed 9 people, injuring 18 others on 22 June. The bus was carrying 52 people, 50 of whom were Uzbek citizens and 2 citizens of Kazakhstan.
A special flight with bodies of 9 victims of a traffic accident in Kazakhstan, as well as 38 injured departed for Uzbekistan.
As previously reported, a traffic incident in Aitekebi district of Aktobe region on 946 km of motorway Samara-Shymkent killed 9 people, injuring 18 (17 citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan and 1 citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan). A total of 52 people (50 citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 2 citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan) were on the bus.
President of our country got acquainted with conditions created in "Nuroniylar maskani" complex on the second day of the trip to Fergana region.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Fergana branch experimental farm of the Institute of genetics and experimental biology of plants of the Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan and got acquainted with the course of harvesting grain and the process of caring for cotton-plant.
Further development of culture and art, strengthening the material and technical base of the sphere on the basis of modern requirements contributes to improving the spirituality of the population, especially of the youth.