On April 13 and 14, Tashkent is waiting for a Grand gastronomic event Ц Tashkent Food Festival. The event is to be held within Uzbek International Tourist Fair UITF-2017 on the territory of the exhibition complex Uzexpocenter.
Law enforcement agencies of the republic are actively working to curb the illegal movement of currency valuables and gold products. One of the main tasks of the customs authorities is to counter such violations.
The Tourist Dispatch and Service Centre under the State Tourism Commission can meet and see tourists off at Uzbek airports and railways stations.
Outreach pharmacies are launched in Uzbekistan's remote regions to supply locals with high-quality affordable medicine.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed on 16 March the Decree 'On measures for Further Emergency Medical Services Development.'
On April 1, within the framework of Navruz celebration Ц an international charitable festival-competition "The cult of pilaf" will take place in All-Russia Exhibition Center in Moscow, which will be attended by chefs from more than 20 countries, representatives of embassies, delegations of the CIS countries and far abroad.
Labor Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abduxakimov held a meeting with his Russian counterpart Maxim Topilin in Moscow.
Over the years of independence, the country has carried out significant work on strengthening the material-technical base of the dekhkan markets, on creating favorable conditions for buyers and sellers, improvement of surrounding areas of the markets operating in major cities and rural district centers of the Republic.
The Institute for Advanced Training of Physicians hosted an event recently with the participation of employees of the Service for control and coordination of work with appeals of individuals and legal entities of the Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the heads of the responsible organizations of Mirzo Ulugbek district of the capital for the public.
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev oversaw online the construction of an overpass at the intersection of Bunyodkor and Mukimiy streets. This is evidenced by a video published on the Facebook page and YouTube channel of the President.