Our country is paying considerable attention to the development of new types of tourism, in particular, auto and ecotourism.
The President of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On organisation of extramural education in higher educational institutions". The document stipulates the implementation of measures aimed at improving the quality of teaching and education in secondary schools, preschool and out-of-school educational institutions by preparing extramural courses for them.
On August 8, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Sultanate of Oman Mohammed bin said bin Mohammed al-Lavati.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow, on 8 August, at around 22:00 local time, citizens of Uzbekistan suffered various injuries as a result of a traffic accident in Orenburg region of the Russian Federation.
Six Uzbek citizens received injuries of varying severity on August 3, as a result of road incident on the highway "Issyk-Kul-Bishkek".
The President of Uzbekistan on 7 August signed a Decree "On the celebration of the day of workers of the construction sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
On 7 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov held a ministerial meeting at which presented information on the progress of work on the issues raised within the Direct dialogue of the Minister with citizens on 5 July of the current year.
The exhibition saw local producers, specialists of organizations and agencies responsible for conducting school fairs, media representatives and the general public.
Day of workers of railway transport   07.08.2017 12:35:41
Railways are the main transport artery, connecting cities and countries. Today it is one of the most available and used forms of transport, both for passengers and for cargo transportation. Undoubtedly, the effective work of railway transport is ensured thanks to the hard work and continuous work of railwaymen.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the staff of the joint-stock company "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" on their professional holiday, which is celebrated every first Sunday of August.