Boeing Corporation awarded the National airline "Uzbekistan Airways" for a successful, trouble-free operation of the Boeing 787 Dreamliner.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev sent a letter to the President of the People's Republic of Bangladesh Abdul Hamid in connection with large-scale floods in several provinces of the country that led to numerous human casualties.
On 7 June 2017, the Ministry of justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan held the state registration of the religious educational institution - Higher madrasa Mir Arab.
Public youth movement "Kamolot", NGO "Center of youth initiatives", Ministry of higher and secondary special education and Ministry of culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the beginning of acceptance of applications for participation in Republican contest of gifted youth "Yurt kelajagi-2017".
Ten students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) will take part in the summer school of Inha University in the Republic of Korea, which will be held from July 17 to August 4, 2017.
Friends, from May 27 to June 4, UZREPORT TV and FUTBOL TV channels jointly with mobile operator UMS held a campaign for the football fans, named "Support your favorite team".
Videoconference meeting of the Senate Committee of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on issues of science, education, culture and sports passed at the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was devoted to the analysis of the results of implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Education" in the part of secondary special, vocational education in Fergana region.
Students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) became winners of Mirzo-Ulugbek district stage of "Startup of the Week" competition and received funding for implementation of their startup projects.
In accordance with the Comprehensive Development Program of the National Information and Communication System of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2013-2020, the project to create the Healthcare Information System is currently being implemented. In particular, electronic databases on medical records of citizens are being created at family polyclinics.
Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy will provide applicants with an opportunity to check the level of their knowledge and training in the disciplines that are tested during exams on August 1 in TUIT from June 15 to July 15, 2017.