The International Press club held its regular session on 2 August. It was devoted to the theme "Higher education: prospects of development".
On August 2, the International Press Club held a press conference dedicated to the ninth anniversary of the establishment of the Ecological movement of Uzbekistan.
On 1 August, the Ministry of employment and labor relations held a meeting with representatives of the Asian Development Bank in the framework of the project "Personnel training for industrial upgrading and inclusive growth in the Republic of Uzbekistan".
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a video conference meeting on 2 August. It was devoted to issues on the introduction of the 11-year secondary education by ensuring integration between secondary schools, professional educational institutions, reforming the system of secondary special, professional education.
The President of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On the celebration of the day of workers of railway transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
On July 31, the deputies of the Legislative chamber discussed the draft law "On protection of children from information harmful to their health".
Uzbekistan has established a system of organization of medical social care for the elderly, seniors, disabled persons and children with disabilities. Targeted social protection of vulnerable layers of the population is defined as one of priority directions of the state policy.
The international airport "Samarkand" resumed its international and domestic flights after completion of major repairs, according to the press-service of NAC "Uzbekistan Airways".
Melon Festival kicks off in Bukhara   02.08.2017 14:44:48
Bukhara is famous for its historical and architectural monuments. Another sphere that attracts tourists from all over the world is its gastronomic tourism.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev presented keys of houses built on the basis of the updated model projects to families in need in the Ferghana region.