The public transport of the city (buses and metro) is set to begin its work at 4:30 AM on Tuesday, 1 August, the day of the entrance examinations to universities. This was reported by news service of the khokimiyat of Tashkent.
On 27 July, the President of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On establishment of the Chirchik Tashkent regional state pedagogical Institute".
The resolution of Shavkat Mirziyoyev provides for the opening of Almalyk branch of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov.
The Secretary-General of the United Nations António Guterres sent a letter to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in which he expressed gratitude for the excellent hospitality and warm welcome during a recent visit:
On July 27, on the eve of the 26th anniversary of independence of our Motherland Ц commemorative events were held in all regions of our country in memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the great state and political figure Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov.
On July 28, the International airport "Tashkent" named after Islam Karimov solemnly met the NAC Dreamliner, as it performed the first ever-direct non-stop flight on the route Tashkent-New-York-Tashkent in the history of the national air carrier of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs published a clarification on the draft Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On weapons", based on comments and suggestions introduced into the Single portal.
Resolutions of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education as well as of the Ministry of Justice have amended and supplemented the Regulations on Control Procedure and Criteria for Assessing Students' Knowledge at the Tashkent State Law University under the conditions of a modular training system.
Within the framework of the "Rural Water Supply and Sanitation" project (RWSS) of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), a two-day seminar "Community Water Supply Management System in Uzbekistan: Experience, Challenges and Further Developments " was launched in Fergana city on July 25, 2017.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the projects of construction works, set to be implemented in Tashkent region.