Ijtimoiy Fikr, a think tank, did a nationwide survey to find out how state bodies process people's requests, which authorities receive the largest number of complaints and what difficulties people face after getting a response.
Quake shakes Tashkent   05.05.2017 12:50:00
A 3.5Ц4 magnitude earthquake shook Tashkent and other Uzbek cities at 10.09 a.m. on 5 May.
"Turkiston" palace hosted solemn ceremony of awarding winners and prize-winners of the international competition for XII National Award "Oltin Kalam" in the field of journalism.
A new non-profit organization "Center of assistance to cinematography development" has started its activity in Uzbekistan. Its main goal is to contribute to further development of cinematography in our country, providing practical assistance to business entities operating in the field of film production, support young filmmakers.
SKYLINE to support IUT startups   04.05.2017 18:22:23
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and SKYLINE (LLC "Lit-Tel") announced the establishment of a Technology center that will support start-up projects of students.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Decree 'On Admission to Secondary Specialised and Professional Educational Institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2018 Academic Year', which aim is to ensure all those graduating from schools study at lyceums and colleges, while providing the economy with well-educated professionals.
On May 2, the IT Ministry in conjunction with the relevant staff of the office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a workshop for call center employees of Uzbektelecom. The reception of appeals in the virtual reception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan was on agenda.
In 1993, the UN General Assembly pronounced 3 May World Press Freedom Day, following UNESCO's 1991 General Conference that passed a Resolution 'On Promoting Press Freedom', recognising the importance of free, pluralistic and independent press in a democratic society.
Senators and MPs of Oliy Majlis travel to regional constituencies to learn more about the state of affairs there, a move to strengthen parliamentary control and promote public feedback, especially in the Year of Dialogue with People and Human Interests.
A 6.0 magnitude earthquake struck Tajikistan, 295 kilometres to the south-east of Tashkent, with tremors recorded in Uzbekistan's capital at 9.47 a.m.