President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project on construction of an overpass in Kipchok street of Sergeli district.
The first International Exhibition-Fair "World of Books 2017" is set to be held in Uzbekistan from 15 to 17 August. About it reports a press-service of "Uzexpocentre".
Namangan, like all the cities of our country, is becoming more beautiful year be year. Modern houses, infrastructure facilities, parks of culture and recreation are being built here.
The head of our state visited a citizens' gathering of "Orzu" makhalla in the city of Namangan, where he got acquainted with activities of the citizens' gathering, and service residence of a preventive officer.
Noble work is carried out at the initiative of the head of our state on raising the living standards of the older generation, supporting their participation in socio-political life of our country.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project of reconstruction of the shrine of Sultan Uvais Karani in Chartak district.
New tariffs for central heating and hot water are set to take effect on 21 July.
Many great scientists and thinkers were born and grew up in Namangan. Such poets and enlighteners as Makhdumi Azam Kosoniy, Boborakhim Mashrab, Fazli, Nodim Namangani, Mukhammadsharif Sufizoda and others lived here.
After long illness, on 5 July, the Director of the Republican interethnic cultural center of Uzbekistan Nasriddin Muhammadiev passed away on his 71st year of life.
On July 5, the duty of the Tashkent region Office for emergencies received a complaint from a citizen named Veronica, who reported that she lost her husband in the mountains, a resident of the Tashkent city. A statement was made on the basis of a phone call from her husband, who reported that he broke his leg in the mountains of Chimgan and asked for help from the MOE.